News

Home Page | Bridport Club | Course Dates | News | Photos | History | Links

July 2017
08/07/2017 Sensei Jake Birkett and some club members travelled to Kendal to train with Sensei Maruyama who was visiting from Japan.

05/07/2017 The following students passed their junior gradings in Bridport:

- Gus Gowrie, White Belt 2 Yellow Stripes
- Dylan Gowrie, White Belt 2 Yellow Stripes
- Theo Murless, White Belt 2 Yellow Stripes
- India Murless, White Belt 2 Yellow Stripes
- Finlay Turner, 2nd Orange Belt

Congratulations!
November 2016
12/11/2016 The following students passed their blue belt gradings in Swindon:

- Jordan Bird
- Conan Birkett

Congratulations!
October 2016
26/10/2016 The following junior students from Bridport club successfully graded:

- Finlay Turner, Orange Belt 2 Light Blue Stripes
- Callum Birkett, 2nd Orange Belt 2 Dark Blue Stripes

Congratulations!
July 2016
30/07/2016 Sensei Quentin Cooke visited Bridport club and ran a great two day course!
February 2016
24/02/2016 The following junior students from Bridport club successfully graded:

- Finlay Turner, Orange Belt
- Callum Birkett, 2nd Orange Belt

Congratulations!
06/02/2016 The following students passed their green belt gradings in Bridport:

- Conan Birkett
- Jemma Thompson

Congratulations!
July 2015
11/07/2015 The following students passed their dan gradings in Swindon:

- Nigel Stevenson, 2nd dan
- Ignacio Gómez Aguilera, 1st dan

Congratulations!
May 2015
09/05/2015 The following students from Bridport and Exeter clubs successfully graded:

Juniors (Bridport):
- Finlay Turner, Yellow Belt 2 Orange Stripes
- Callum Birkett, Orange Belt 2 Light Blue Stripes
- Annabelle Saint, Purple Belt

Adults:
- Conan Birkett (Bridport), Orange Belt
- Theo Penfold (Bridport), Orange Belt
- Jemma Thompson (Bridport), Orange Belt
- Jordan Bird (Bridport), Green Belt
- Alan Swann (Exeter), Green Belt
February 2015
7/02/2015 Jemma Thompson passed her Yellow Belt grading and David Pearce passed his Green Belt grading in Bristol. Congratulations!
October 2014
27/10/2014 The following junior students from Bridport and Exeter clubs successfully graded:

- Tom Hillman, White Belt 2 Yellow Stripes
- Finlay Turner, Yellow Belt
- Callum Birkett, Orange Belt
- Conan Birkett, 2nd Orange Belt
- Annabelle Saint, 2nd Blue Belt 3 Dark Purple Stripes
18/10/2014 David Pearce passed his Orange Belt grading in Exeter. Congratulations!
September 2014
The following students from Bridport clubs successfully graded:

- Maria Ferrero Jiménez, Green Belt
- Ignacio Gómez Aguilera, Brown Belt
July 2014
11/07/2014 Theo Penfold passed his Yellow Belt grading in Swindon. Congratulations!
June 2014
20/06/2014 Aaron Mallon achieved 1st Dan at the black belt grading in Swindon. Congratulations Aaron!
May 2014
10/05/2014 The following students from Bridport, Bristol and Exeter clubs successfully graded:

Juniors (Bridport):
- Finlay Turner, White Belt 2 Yellow Stripes
- Callum Birkett, Yellow Belt 2 Orange Stripes
- Conan Birkett, Orange Belt 2 Light Blue Stripes
- Annabelle Saint, 2nd Blue Belt

Adults:
- David Pearce (Bridport), Yellow Belt
- Kaido Kaal (Bristol), Yellow Belt
- Jordan Bird (Bridport), Orange Belt
- Sandra Armstrong (Bristol), Orange Belt
- Rob Hillman (Exeter), Orange Belt
- Ignacio Gómez Aguilera (Bridport), Blue Belt
April 2014
16/04/2014 Weymouth club has merged with Bridport club! Sensei Guy Gardner taught his first Wednesday lesson in Bridport tonight. Great to have you with us Guy!
March 2014
12/03/2014 The class has moved from Studio 2 into the Main Sports Hall.
November 2013
06/11/2013 The following junior students from Bridport club successfully graded:

- Callum Birkett, Yellow Belt
- Conan Birkett, Orange Belt
- Annabelle Saint, Blue Belt 2 Light Purple Stripes
October 2013
19/10/2013 Sensei Jake Birkett was awarded 3rd Dan by Sensei Phil Bolt (head of the organisation.)

Sensei Guy Gardner from Weymouth club was also awarded 3rd Dan - congratulations Guy!
19/10/2013 The following students from Bridport and Weymouth clubs successfully graded at the weekend course:

Adults:
- Andy Steel, Yellow Belt
- Maria Ferrero Jiménez, Orange Belt
- Ignacio Gómez Aguilera, Green Belt
- Aaron Mallon (Weymouth Club), Brown Belt

Well done everyone!
May 2013
11/05/2013 The following students from Bridport and Weymouth clubs successfully graded at the weekend course:

Juniors:
- Callum Birkett, White Belt 2 Yellow Stripes
- Conan Birkett, Yellow Belt 2 Orange Stripes
- Annabelle Saint, Blue Belt
- Jordan Bird, Blue Belt 2 Light Purple Stripes

Adults:
- Maria Ferrero Jiménez, Yellow Belt
- Ignacio Gómez Aguilera, Orange Belt
- Ross Cleaver (Weymouth Club), Orange Belt
- Max James, Brown Belt

Well done everyone!
November 2012
14/11/2012 Sensei Andrew MacGillivray handed the club back to Sensei Jake Birkett who has returned from Canada.
10/11/2012 The following students from Bridport and Weymouth clubs successfully graded at Bridport Leisure Centre on Saturday:

Juniors:
- Conan Birkett, Yellow Belt
- Alfie Golding, Yellow Belt with 2 Orange Stripes
- Joe Bartram, Orange Belt with 2 Light Blue Stripes
- Annabelle Saint, 2nd Orange Belt with 2 Dark Blue Stripes
- Jordan Bird, Blue Belt

Adults:
- Aaron Mallon (Weymouth Club), Blue Belt
- Ignacio Gómez Aguilera, Yellow Belt
- Ross Cleaver (Weymouth Club), Yellow Belt

Contratulations to everyone!
September 2012
22/09/2012 Former Bridport Aikido Club student, Sensei Guy Gardner, who now runs Weymouth KSMBDA Aikido Club, successfull graded for 2nd Dan on Saturday in Oldham. Congratulations Guy!
September 2011
18/09/2011 Hannah Stevenson graded for 1st dan on Saturday in Oldham. Well done Hannah!
18/09/2011 Sensei Andrew MacGillivray graded for 2nd dan on Saturday in Oldham. Congratulations Andrew!
September 2010
17/09/2010 Nigel Stevenson graded for 1st dan on Saturday in Oldham. Congratulations Nigel!
November 2008
05/11/2008 Sensei Jake Birkett handed the club over to Andrew MacGillivray because he is moving to Canada.
September 2008
20/09/2008 Sensei Jake Birkett successfully graded for 2nd Dan on Saturday in Oldham along with five other 2nd Dans and six 1st Dans.  Georg Mähring, formerly of Bridport Aikido Club, also successfully graded for 1st Dan. Well done all!
July 2008
17/07/2008 Bridport Club celebrated 5 years of Jake Birkett running Bridport Aikido club with a meal at the Montien Thai Restaurant.
May 2008
10/05/2008 Bridport Grading and General Course on Saturday 10th at Bridport Leisure Centre followed by a social at the Spice Malaysian restaurant in Bridport.  Also Bridport High Grades Course and General Course on Sunday 11th at Beaminster School Gym.
10/05/2008 The following students successfully graded on Saturday 10th May in Bridport:

Juniors

White Belt 2 Yellow Stripes: Ellie Thomas

Blue Belt: Max James, Fenne Rainbow

Yellow Belt

Emma Foulsham, Ethne Grey, Simon Grey

Orange Belt

Chris Patterson, Larry Westwood

Green Belt

Hannah Stevenson

01/05/2008 Sensei Kolesnikov's book, Return to the Source, co-authored with Guy Gardner from Bridport Club is now available to order from Amazon.co.uk! 
Nov 2007
10/11/2007 Bridport Grading and General Course on Saturday 10th at Bridport Leisure Centre followed by a social at the Montien Thai restaurant in Bridport.  Also Bridport High Grades Course and General Course on Sunday 11th at Beaminster School Gym.
10/11/2007 The following students successfully graded on Saturday 10th November in Bridport:

Juniors

Yellow Belt 1 Orange Stripe: Jemima Williams

Yellow Belt 2 Orange Stripes: Thomas Foulsham.

Orange Belt: Emma Foulsham, Tristan Brookes

Orange Belt 2 Dark Blue Stripes: Max James, Fenne Rainbow

Yellow Belt

Chris Patterson, Larry Westwood

Orange Belt

Hannah Stevenson

Green Belt

Debbie Bird, Michael Acton

Blue Belt

Mark Davison, Nigel Stevenson

Sept 2007
22/09/2007 Guy Gardner achieved 1st Dan at the black belt grading in Oldham.
Aug 2007
11/08/2007 Jake and Andrew returned from a 2 week Summer School in the Ukraine.  It was an excellent course with lots of training, great food, friendly people and crazy driving!  We did lots of sight seeing and interesting activities ranging from ice skating to firing guns on a shooting range! 

The school took place in two main venues:  Lviv was the first venue where we stayed for about a week, and Ivano Frankivisk was the second venue where the main teacher is based - it's a really nice permanent dojo (although the showers were cold (shiver)).

In total 9 people from the UK went over and we all thoroughly enjoyed the experience. 

May 2007
12/05/2007 Bridport Grading and General Course on Saturday 12th at Bridport Leisure Centre followed by buffet and social at Jake's house.  Also Bridport High Grades Course and General Course on Sunday 13th at Beaminster School Gym.
12/05/2007 The following students successfully graded on Saturday 12th May in Bridport and also on Saturday 14th April in Exeter:

Juniors

White Belt 2 Yellow Stripes: Cimon Barnard

Yellow Belt: Thomas Foulsham, Jemima Williams

Yellow Belt 2 Orange Stripes: Tristan Brookes, Emma Foulsham

Orange Belt 1 Light Blue Stripe: Amber Stevenson

Orange Belt 2 Light Blue Stripes: Dominic Turrell

Orange Belt 3 Light Blue Stripes: Jade Turrell

2nd Orange Belt: Max James, Fenne Rainbow

Purple Belt 2 Light Brown Stripes: Michael Acton

Yellow Belt

John Hallard, Nathan Hall, Hannah Stevenson

Orange Belt

Debbie Bird

Mar 2007
12/03/2007 Monday lesson changed to 7:15pm-9:15pm at Beaminster School Gym.
Feb 2007
24/02/2007 Andrew and Jake went to the week long Winter School in Austria, which was hosted by Georg Mähring, formerly of Bridport Aikido Club.

In total 10 people from KSMBDA went to Austria for the training.  We had an excellent week and were looked after very well by Georg and Caroline, and Georg's parents.  We also trained twice at Georg's Aikikai Club which was very intersting.

Dec 2006
07/12/2006 Aikido Christmas Meal at the Montien Thai Restaurant in Bridport.
Nov 2006
11/11/2006 Bridport Grading and General Course on Saturday 11th at Bridport Leisure Centre followed by Chinese takeaway social at Jake's house.  Also Bridport High Grades Course and General Course on Sunday 12th at the Bridport Leisure Centre.
11/11/2006 The following students successfully graded on Saturday in Bridport:

Juniors

White Belt 2 Yellow Stripes: Jemima Williams, Thomas Foulsham

Yellow Belt: Tristan Brookes, Emma Foulsham

Yellow Belt 3 Orange Stripes: Amber Stevenson, Hannah Stevenson

Orange Belt 1 Light Blue Stripe: Dominic Turrell, Jade Turrell

Orange Belt 2 Light Blue Stripes: Max James, Fenne Rainbow

Blue Belt: Sanjay Choudhury

Blue Belt 1 Light Purple Stripe: Shannon James, Alan Northover

2nd Blue Belt: Debbie Bird

Purple Belt: Michael Acton

Green Belt

Mark Davison, Nigel Stevenson, Patrick Toudic

Sept 2006
23/09/2006 Black Belt Grading and High Grades Course in Oldham.

Andrew MacGillivray achieved 1st Dan at the black belt grading in Oldham.

May 2006
13/05/2006 Bridport Grading and General Course on Saturday 13th at Bridport Leisure Centre followed by buffet social at Jake's house.  Also Bridport High Grades Course and General Course on Sunday 14th at the Bridport Leisure Centre.
13/05/2006 The following students successfully graded on Saturday and Sunday in Bridport:

Children

White Belt 2 Yellow Stripes: Tristan Brookes, Meridith Chamen, Emma Foulsham, Tarren Hogshaw

Yellow Belt: Max Snell

Yellow Belt 1 Orange Stripe: Amber Stevenson, Hannah Stevenson

Orange Belt: Corin Eaby, Max James, Luke Jennings, Fenne Rainbow, Dominic Turrell, Jade Turrell

Orange Belt 2 Light Blue Stripes: Jack Chamen

2nd Orange Belt 2 Dark Blue Stripes:  Stephen Williams

2nd Orange Belt 3 Dark Blue Stripes:  Julio Guarita, Alan Northover, Daniel Williams

Blue Belt: Shannon James

Blue Belt 2 Light Purple Stripes: Debbie Bird

2nd Blue Belt 1 Dark Purple Stripe: Michael Acton

Yellow Belt

Adam Gardner

Orange Belt

Mark Davison, Nigel Stevenson, Patrick Toudic

Brown Belt

Caroline Bush, Guy Gardner

Dec 2005
09/12/2005 Aikido Christmas Meal at the Montien Thai Restaurant in Bridport at 7pm.
Nov2005
05/11/2005 Bridport Grading and General Course on Saturday 5th at Bridport Leisure Centre followed by amazing fireworks display, then there was a social at Jake's house.  Also Bridport High Grades Course and General Course on Sunday 6th at the Bridport Leisure Centre.
05/11/2005 The following students successfully graded on Saturday and Sunday in Bridport:

Children

White Belt 2 Yellow Stripes: Max Snell, Amber Stevenson, Hannah Stevenson

Yellow Belt 2 Orange Stripes: Corin Eaby, Max James, Luke Jennings, Fenne Rainbow, Dominic Turrell, Jade Turrell

2nd Orange Belt:  Stephen Williams

2nd Orange Belt 1 Dark Blue Stripe:  Julio Guarita, Alan Northover, Daniel Williams

2nd Orange Belt 2 Dark Blue Stripes: Sanjay Choudhury

2nd Orange Belt 3 Dark Blue Stripes: Shannon James

Blue Belt: Debbie Bird

Blue Belt 2 Light Purple Stripes: Michael Acton

Yellow Belt

Silas Alfonsi, Bertie Bobeckyj, Mark Davison, Nigel Stevenson, Patrick Toudic

Orange Belt

Alex Friedman, Will Jarvie

Sept 2005
01/09/2005 We had to move back to Bridport Leisure Centre because the Art Studio wanted their space back.  Shame, as it was nice there, and our mats have had to go into storage for now. 
July/Aug 2005
31/07/2005 Saturday July 31st to Friday 5th August was Bridport's first Aikido Summer School with Sensei Kolesnikov.  Many people from all over the country attended and 10 Ukrainians also came over to the U.K. specially for the course.

The week was a great success with excellent lessons by Sensei Kolesnkov and some fun social events including a BBQ, a walk on Eggardon hill, visits to the beach, Bridport market day, pub skittles, a salsa evening, a kung fu movie, and many meals in town.  Lots of people, including the Ukrainians, also stayed at the manor in Symondsbury.  The manor is a lovely historic building with pleasant grounds but it did have a very small kitchen and not much hot water!

When the week concluded Jake gave the Ukrainians some gifts and was also presented with gifts including a traditional Ukrainian wooden mace and axe!  The Ukrainians then spent a further week touring the U.K. including Plymouth, Bristol, Swindon and Oldham.

You can view the original summer school page here.

May 2005
14/05/2005 Bridport Grading and General Course on Saturday 14th at Bridport Leisure Centre.  Also Bridport High Grades Course and General Course on Sunday 15th at the Bridport Leisure Centre.
14/05/2005 The following students successfully graded on Saturday in Bridport:

Children

White Belt 2 Yellow Stripes: Bethan Baldry

Yellow Belt: Abraham Baldry, Corin Eaby, Jack Hession, Max James, Luke Jennings, Fenne Rainbow, Dominic Turrell, Jade Turrell

Orange Belt: Blaine Davis, Amy Hession

Orange Belt 2 Light Blue Stripes:  Stephen Williams

Orange Belt 3 Light Blue Stripes:  Julio Guarita, Alan Northover, Daniel Williams

2nd Orange Belt: Sanjay Choudhury

2nd Orange Belt 2 Dark Blue Stripes: Shannon James

2nd Orange Belt 3 Dark Blue Stripes: Debbie Bird

Blue Belt: Michael Acton

Yellow Belt

Alex Friedman, Will Jarvie

Orange Belt

Tom Butler, Ben Chant

Blue Belt

Guy Gardner

02/05/2005 Bridport Club had its first High Grades lesson and we were joined by Alex and Elaine from Exeter.
Dec 2004
21/12/2004 Childrens Christmas party.
10/12/2004 Adults Christmas meal at the Taj Mahal in East Street.
Nov 2004
29/11/2004 First lesson in our new dojo on St Michaels Trading Estate!
13/11/2004 Exeter evening course on Saturday 13th.  Bridport High Grades Course, Grading and General Course on Sunday 14th at the Bridport Leisure Centre.
14/11/2004 The following students successfully graded on Sunday in Bridport:

Children

White Belt 2 Yellow Stripes: Abraham Baldry, Corin Eaby, Boris Hanrahan, Jack Hession, Max James, Luke Jennings, Fenne Rainbow, Dominic Turrell, Jade Turrell

Yellow Belt 2 Orange Stripes: Blaine Davis, Amy Hession

Orange Belt: Stephen Williams, Cameron Wright

Orange Belt 1 Light Blue Stripe:  Julio Guarita, Alan Northover, Daniel Williams, Aaron Wright

Orange Belt 2 Light Blue Stripes: Sanjay Choudhury

2nd Orange Belt: Shannon James

2nd Orange Belt 1 Dark Blue Stripe: Debbie Bird

2nd Orange Belt 2 Dark Blue Stripes: Michael Acton

Yellow Belt

Tom Butler, Ben Chant

Blue Belt

Caroline Bush

Brown Belt

Andrew MacGillivray

08/11/2004 33 new mats arrived at our new dojo in St. Michaels Trading Estate, Bridport!
Aug 2004
01/08/2004 8 Bridport Club members and their families went to the summer school at Herqueville Manoir in Normandy, France.  Those who enjoyed the sun, training and ambience were:

Jake Birkett
Helen Carmichael
Conan Birkett
Callum Birkett
Georg Mahring
Caroline Mahring
Daniel Mahring
Sam Colls
Kit Glaisyer
Aranya
Andrew MacGillivray
Caroline Bush
Guy Gardner

Take a look at the photos page.

July 2004
22/07/2004 Several members of the Bridport club went to the London Dojo in Gunnersbury Triangle to help support Sensei James with his first lesson.
May 2004
15/05/2004 Bridport Course on Sat 15th and Exeter Course on Sun 16th. Meal at "Spice" Malaysian restaurant in south street.
15/05/2004 The following students successfully graded on Saturday in Bridport:

Children

White Belt 3 Yellow Stripes: Amy Hession

Yellow Belt: Blaine Davis

Yellow Belt 2 Orange Stripes: Julio Guarita, Alan Northover, Daniel Williams, Stephen Williams, Aaron Wright, Cameron Wright

Orange Belt: Sanjay Choudhury

Orange Belt 2 Light Blue Stripes: Shannon James

2nd Orange Belt: Michael Acton, Debbie Bird

Orange Belt

Lisa Pratt (Swindon)

Green Belt

Guy Gardner

Blue Belt

Kit Glaisyer

Apr 2004
25/04/2004 Link to KSMBDA Bristol added.
25/04/2004 Course Dates updated. The September Swindon/Bristol course has moved forward one week to the 4th and 5th of September.
19/04/2004 Lesson days changed.  The Wednesday lesson has moved to Monday at the same times.  The Friday lesson has moved to Wednesday at the same times.  Both lessons are in the end squash court until June.
Jan 2004
16/01/2004 Course Dates updated. The April and November High Grades courses in Oldham have both been moved back by a week.
Dec 2003
06/12/2003 New Course Dates page added.
Nov 2003
29/11/2003 Oldham High Grade Course on Sat 29th and Sun 30th.
15/11/2003 Bridport Course on Sat 15th and Exeter Course on Sun 16th. Social and food at Andrew MacGillivray's house.
15/11/2003 The following students successfully graded on Saturday in Bridport:

Children

White Belt 2 Yellow Stripes: Toby Congiv-Shurey, Jared Lansdale, Blaine Davis

Yellow Belt: Julio Guarita, Alan Northover, Daniel Williams, Stephen Williams, Aaron Wright, Cameron Wright

Yellow Belt 1 Orange Stripe: Felix Howitt

Yellow Belt 2 Orange Stripes: Sanjay Choudhury

Orange Belt: Jack Chamen, Shannon James

Orange Belt 2 Light Blue Stripes: Michael Acton, Debbie Bird

Yellow Belt

Matthew Dodwell, Rosemary Smith

Orange Belt

Guy Gardner

Blue Belt

Dave Austin, Kelvin Bird, Andrew MacGillivray

Brown Belt

Georg Mahring

Sept 2003
27/09/2003 Black Belt Grading and High Grades Course in Oldham.

Jude Murless achieved 1st Dan at the black belt grading in Oldham.

06/09/2003 Swindon Course on Sat 6th and Bristol Course on Sun 7th.
Aug 2003
30/08/2003 Wilmslow Course on Sat 30th and Sun 31st.
July 2003
12/07/2003 Bridport Aikido Club performed a 1 hour demonstration outside Hook Court near Beaminster in aid of the Joseph Weld Hospice.
11/07/2003 Sensei Andrew Chamen has handed Bridport Aikido Club over to Sensei Jake Birkett. We all wish to thank Andrew Chamen very much for his 6 years of excellent tuition and wish him all the best with Exeter club.
05/07/2003 Plymouth Course on Sat 5th and Sun 6th.
05/07/2003 The following students successfully graded on Saturday in Plymouth:

Children

Orange Belt: Debbie Bird

May 2003
10/05/2003 Bridport Course on Sat 10th and Exeter Course on Sun 11th. Social and food at Andrew MacGillivray's house.
10/05/2003 The following students successfully graded on Saturday in Bridport:

Children

White Belt 2 Yellow Stripes: William Baker, Holly Davis, Alex Durrant, Julio Guarita, Alan Northover, Daniel Williams, Stephen Williams, Aaron Wright, Cameron Wright

Yellow Belt: Sanjay Choudhury

Yellow Belt 3 Orange Stripes: Jack Chamen, Shannon James

Orange Belt: Michael Acton

Yellow Belt

Guy Gardner

Orange Belt

Mike Wood (Exeter)

Blue Belt

Samantha Colls

Apr 2003
05/04/2003 Oldham High Grade Course on Sat 5th and Sun 6th.
Mar 2003
22/03/2003 Swindon Course on Sat 22nd and Bristol Course on Sun 23rd.
22/03/2003 The following students successfully graded on Saturday in Swindon:

Green Belt

Samantha Beadle, Caroline Bush, Andrew MacGillivray, Kit Glaisyer.

Feb 2003
08/02/2003 Plymouth Course on Sat 8th and Sun 9th.
07/02/2003 Both sessions have moved back to Bridport Leisure Centre. Sensei Jake's Wednesday lesson is in the main hall and Sensei Andrew's Friday lesson is in the last squash court.
Jan 2003
18/01/2003 Oldham High Grade Course on Sat 18th and Sun 19th.
Nov 2002
23/11/2002 Oldham High Grade Course on Sat 23rd and Sun 24th.
02/11/2002 Exeter Course on Sat 2nd and Sun 3rd.
Oct 2002
20/10/2002 BAB Course on Sun 20th in Cardiff.
12/10/2002 Oldham General Course on Sat 12th and Sun 13th.
04/10/2002 It is the one year anniversary of Sensei Jake's Wednesday lesson.
Sept 2002
21/09/2002 Andrew Chamen achieved 2nd Dan at the black belt grading in Oldham.

Jake Birkett achieved 1st Dan at the black belt grading in Oldham.

21/09/2002 Black Belt Grading and High Grades Course in Oldham.
07/09/2002 The following students successfully graded on Sunday in Bridport:

Children

White Belt 2 Yellow Stripes: Sanjay Choudhury, Jack Latter

Yellow Belt 1 Orange Stripe: Jack Chamen, Shannon James

Yellow Belt 2 Orange Stripes: Michael Acton, Debbie Bird

Orange Belt

Samantha Beadle, Caroline Bush, David Gardner, Andrew MacGillivray, Kit Glaisyer

Green Belt

Dave Austin, Kelvin Bird

07/09/2002 General Course in Swindon (Saturday) and Bridport (Sunday) including High Grades.
03/09/2002 Sensei Les Gare from Exeter Club has retired. Sensei Andrew Chamen has taken over the club which is every Tuesday evening from 7:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m. Go to http://www.lgare.fsnet.co.uk/webpage1.htm for more details.
Aug 2002
25/08/2002 Website moved to www.bridportaikido.co.uk.
04/08/2002 New website uploaded.
02/02/2002 This was the last Friday lesson at Bridport Leisure Centre. The lesson has now moved to Colfox Sports Hall. It is still on Friday but is 15 minutes earlier, see the home page for details.